MLB hitters — who changes most by pitcher hand

265 hitters with enough plate appearances for the split to mean something, ranked by the gap between their production against left-handed and right-handed pitching. wRC+ is an index where 100 is league average and about 15 points separate an average hitter from a good one — so the 172 players above a 20-point gap are, in practice, two different hitters depending on the arm.

HitterTeamwRC+vs LHPvs RHPGap
Michael ConfortoCHC118276112164
Drew GilbertSF103-35124159
Coby MayoBAL11220659147
Nathaniel LoweCLE106-19122141
Colt KeithDET103-24111135
Rafael DeversSF13559176117
Spencer SteerCIN10218774113
Brady HouseWSH9416958111
Paul GoldschmidtNYY11116759108
Alec BurlesonSTL12450158108
Jonah HeimATH6512722105
Jesús Sánchez- - -986110104
Jo AdellCLE9516866102
Liam HicksTB1224414399
Braden MontgomeryCWS891911697
Chase MeidrothCWS1171879097
Evan CarterTEX74-58994
Griffin ConineMIA1325815193
Ian HappCHC1063612791
Samuel BasalloBAL942911687
Bryce HarperPHI1348316784
Gavin SheetsSD1013311582
Travis BazzanaCLE1095413682
Maikel GarciaKC991617982
Colton CowserBAL972911081
Dominic SmithATL902010080
Yordan AlvarezHOU18012320279
Austin WellsNYY77199778
Kyle IsbelKC6117978
Lars NootbaarARI1023711376
Richie PalaciosTB1003711275
Josh LoweLAA76138875
Shea LangeliersATH1141689375
Brice TurangMIL1277514974
Brandon LowePIT1217214472
Ildemaro VargasARI841305971
Heliot RamosNYY981508070
Trevor LarnachMIN1226113170
Troy JohnstonCOL944311168
Josh JungTEX13518411866
Wade MecklerLAA1196413066
Andrew BenintendiCWS983910465
Mickey MoniakCOL893810365
Joc PedersonTEX1286913364
Vinnie PasquantinoKC1096212664
Corbin CarrollARI1141589563
Dillon DinglerDET1076312663
Nick KurtzATH1389816062
Matt McLainCIN671135162
Joe MackMIA85359762
Ryan O'HearnPIT1096712760
Jake BurgerTEX1031478760
Zach McKinstryDET65177760
Carson KellyCHC1031438459
Leody TaverasBAL79409959
Kevin McGonigleDET1298814658
Brooks LeeMIN1016212058
Ketel MarteARI1031458956
Teoscar HernándezLAD1091489256
Fernando Tatis Jr.SD13017311855
Brett BatyNYM914810153
Dylan CrewsWSH811176453
Tristan PetersCWS1187312552
Luis García Jr.NYY1248013252
José RamírezCLE911287652
Lane ThomasATL961247351
Drake BaldwinATL1269314451
Juan SotoNYM14611416450
Dylan BeaversBAL935310350
Jared YoungNYM1117112049
Sam AntonacciCWS1218213149
Austin MartinMIN911166749
Jackson ChourioMIL12916411549
Pete AlonsoBAL14711316249
Nolan SchanuelLAA1107412349
Ben RiceNYY14811616448
Daylen LileWSH935910748
Vladimir Guerrero Jr.TOR941298247
Brandon NimmoTEX1061389147
Andruw MonasterioBOS831126547
Steven KwanCLE1148212846
Jung Hoo LeeSF1017011545
Patrick BaileyCLE71337845
Freddie FreemanLAD1199013444
Andrew VaughnMIL13416011644
CJ AbramsWSH1249413844
Seiya SuzukiCHC13416512243
Jac CaglianoneKC1299914243
Nathan LukesTOR1026811042
James WoodWSH14111415642
Alec BohmPHI901197742
Ezequiel DuranTEX1081399742
Cole YoungSEA1027511641
Jose AltuveHOU961278641
Tyler SoderstromATH1168812941
Brayan RocchioCLE987111241
Carter JensenKC1158612741
Gabriel MorenoARI14111115140
Jonathan ArandaTB1229413440
Oswald PerazaLAA74995940
Colson MontgomeryCWS901187840
Wilyer AbreuBOS1111389939
Konnor GriffinPIT981268739
Adley RutschmanBOS1068212038
Elly De La CruzCIN13916512837
Jake McCarthyCOL1071339637
Kyle StowersMIA1148512136
JJ BledayCIN1037711336
Jeremy PeñaHOU1249613236
Kazuma OkamotoTOR11213910336
Zach NetoLAA11614110635
Brandon MarshPHI89629735
Iván HerreraSTL1091339835
Francisco AlvarezNYM987310835
Francisco LindorNYM1048111534
Taylor WallsTB74528634
Ryan McMahonNYY77508333
Andy PagesLAD12214611333
Javier SanojaMIA11413710433
Cole CarriggCOL1099112433
Zack GelofATH11413710532
Luis RengifoSD82629432
Nolan GormanSTL62356732
Angel MartínezCLE1081289632
Masyn WinnSTL781016932
Spencer HorwitzPIT977210331
Jacob YoungWSH941148331
Jonny DeLucaTB1018311431
George SpringerTOR1058411430
Byron BuxtonMIN12710613630
Miguel VargasCWS13415512530
Denzer GuzmanLAA68875730
Matt ChapmanSF961188830
Jazz Chisholm Jr.NYY987810729
Christian YelichMIL91709929
Kyle KarrosCOL991188929
Chandler SimpsonTB927310229
Bo BichetteNYM951168729
Nick GonzalesPIT1109011929
Owen CaissieMIA88639229
Garrett MitchellMIL1159312229
Kody ClemensMIN1088811628
Nolan ArenadoARI12014011228
Salvador PerezKC76966927
Munetaka MurakamiCWS12911013727
Jordan WalkerSTL11813811127
Royce LewisMIN841037627
Joey OrtizMIL1028511227
Nasim NuñezWSH52704426
Gleyber TorresDET10912710126
Sal FrelickMIL71527826
Jeff McNeilATH82628826
Randy ArozarenaSEA15116914326
TJ RumfieldCOL12410613226
Wyatt LangfordTEX1159712326
Victor CaratiniMIN79628725
Jared TrioloPIT70846024
JJ WetherholtSTL1018510924
Dane MyersCIN1011149123
Corey SeagerTEX1061219823
Rhys HoskinsCLE948010323
Kyle SchwarberPHI13014412123
David HamiltonMIL83658823
Trea TurnerPHI82689022
Isaac CollinsKC82678922
Michael MasseyKC981159322
Mauricio DubónATL988410622
Alex BregmanCHC12714412222
Bryce EldridgeSF13114512421
Curtis MeadBOS13214412321
Willi CastroCOL958110221
Willson ContrerasBOS15016614521
Willy AdamesSF978310219
Nathan ChurchSTL81668519
Luke KeaschallMIN12311012919
Nick LoftinKC971089018
Dominic CanzoneSEA13414712918
Tommy EdmanLAD1001129418
Connor NorbyCOL971099118
Jacob WilsonATH82708818
Christian WalkerHOU1021169818
Cedric MullinsTB76638017
Mike YastrzemskiATL91769317
Moisés BallesterosLAA72587517
Henry BolteATH11012210517
Otto LopezMIA11412711017
Geraldo PerdomoARI1119911617
Jorbit VivasWSH84698617
Tyler StephensonCIN998710316
Ceddanne RafaelaBOS10812010416
Ronald Acuña Jr.ATL11910812416
Pete Crow-ArmstrongCHC15614516116
Jorge SolerLAA87759116
Yainer DiazHOU11512711116
Vaughn GrissomLAA951058916
Carlos CortesATH921069115
Marcus SemienNYM73846915
Yandy DíazTB12411412915
Kyle TuckerLAD1001109515
Casey SchmittSF11412411014
Cal RaleighSEA94859914
Ozzie AlbiesATL86958114
Julio RodríguezSEA1039410814
Spencer TorkelsonDET11510511914
Junior CamineroTB14215213814
Justin CrawfordPHI80688214
J.T. RealmutoPHI67587113
Lawrence ButlerATH95869913
Heriberto HernándezMIA10611510213
Xavier EdwardsMIA1039310613
Tim TawaARI88799213
Xander BogaertsSD95869812
Keibert RuizWSH10411310112
A.J. EwingNYM968810012
Michael Harris IIATL12011312411
Isaac ParedesHOU12912113211
José CaballeroNYY83768610
Chase DeLauterCLE13113812810
Alejandro KirkTOR1131201119
Riley GreeneDET1351291389
Jakob MarseeMIA100931029
Kyle ManzardoCLE9487969
Manny MachadoSD98911009
Mookie BettsLAD1131071169
Ernie ClementTOR7973829
Myles StrawTOR8278879
Austin RileyATL8086788
Cody BellingerNYY1151101188
Michael BuschCHC1111171098
Andrés GiménezTOR8075838
Dansby SwansonCHC9398917
J.P. CrawfordSEA1051091027
Daulton VarshoHOU7772797
Mike TroutLAA1281331267
Josh NaylorSEA9499927
Ezequiel TovarCOL5550577
Bryan ReynoldsPIT1171221157
Jake BauersMIL1421471407
Caleb DurbinBOS99951016
Hao-Yu LeeDET1071031096
Taylor WardSEA101105996
Ty FranceSD1401361426
Jake MangumPIT9187925
Trent GrishamNYY9895994
Bobby Witt Jr.KC1181211174
Oneil CruzPIT1321301333
Josh BellMIN1061041073
Shohei OhtaniLAD1391371403
Luis ArraezPHI1091111083
Matt OlsonATL1211231203
Eugenio SuárezCIN101991023
Sal StewartCIN1121141113
Jackson HollidayBAL8183803
Carson BengeNYM1171161182
Nick FortesTB9091892
Hunter GoodmanCOL1121131112
Cam SmithHOU8685861
Nico HoernerCHC8887881
Ryan JeffersMIN1271281271
William ContrerasMIL1081071081
Gunnar HendersonBAL1021011021
Bryson StottPHI1011021011
Jarren DuranBOS6969690
Jake CronenworthSD8282820
Jackson MerrillSD1051051050

Too few plate appearances to rank

These 198 hitters have played, but not enough for a split by pitcher hand to be worth ranking. Roughly a quarter of plate appearances come against a left-hander, so a part-time bat can show a 300 wRC+ against left-handed pitching on thirty trips — a number that describes a month, not a hitter. Their pages carry the same data, without the ranking.

Aaron JudgeAbimelec OrtizAdam FrazierAdolis GarcíaAdrian Del CastilloAgustín RamírezAlejandro OsunaAlek ThomasAlex CallAlex FreelandAlika WilliamsAmed RosarioAndrés ChaparroAngel GenaoAnthony SeiglerAnthony VolpeAustin HaysAustin HedgesBen MalgeriBen WilliamsonBlake DunnBlake PerkinsBlaze AlexanderBlaze JordanBrandon LockridgeBrandon ValenzuelaBrendan DonovanBrent RookerBrenton DoyleBrett BatemanBrett SullivanBrice MatthewsBryan TorresCarlos CorreaCarlos NarváezCharles McAdooChristian Encarnacion-StrandChristian KossChristian MooreChristian VázquezChristopher MorelColby ThomasColt EmersonConnor WongCooper PrattDalton RushingDaniel SchneemannDaniel SusacDanny JansenDarell HernaizDavid FryDavis SchneiderDerek HillDonovan WaltonDrew CavanaughDrew MillasDrew RomoDustin HarrisEdgar QueroEdmundo SosaEdouard JulienEduardo ValenciaEdwin ArroyoEli WhiteElias DíazEndy RodríguezEsmerlyn ValdezEsteury RuizEverson PereiraFreddy FerminGabriel AriasGary SánchezGeorge Lombard Jr.Graham PauleyHa-Seong KimHarrison BaderHarry FordHéctor RodríguezHenry DavisHunter FeducciaHyeseong KimIsiah Kiner-FalefaJacob GonzalezJahmai JonesJake MeyersJake RogersJames McCannJames OutmanJase BowenJasson DomínguezJavier BáezJeremiah JacksonJhonny PeredaJim JarvisJimmy CrooksJoey BartJoey LoperfidoJohn RaveJonah CoxJordan BeckJordan LawlarJorge BarrosaJorge MateoJorge PolancoJose FernandezJose SiriJosé TenaJose TrevinoJosh RojasJosh SmithJoshua BáezJuan BritoJustin FoscueKaelen CulpepperKe'Bryan HayesKerry CarpenterKyle HigashiokaKyle TeelLaMonte Wade Jr.Lenyn SosaLeo BernalLeo JiménezLeo RivasLogan O'HoppeLourdes Gurriel Jr.Luis CampusanoLuis LaraLuis Robert Jr.Luis TorrensLuisangel AcuñaLuke RaleyMarcell OzunaMarcelo MayerMark VientosMasataka YoshidaMatt ShawMatt VierlingMatt WallnerMax ClarkMax KeplerMax MuncyMickey GasperMiguel AmayaMiguel AndujarMiguel RojasMitch GarverMJ MelendezNelson VelázquezNick AllenNick CastellanosNick SogardNick YorkeNicky LopezNoelvi MarteOsleivis BasabePavin SmithPedro PagésPedro RamírezPetey HalpinRafael Flores Jr.Ramón LaureanoRamón UríasRandal GrichukRob RefsnyderRoman AnthonyRyan KreidlerRyan ViladeRyan WaldschmidtSamad TaylorSean MurphyShay WhitcombSpencer JonesStarling MarteSung-Mun SongTaylor TrammellThomas SaggeseTJ FriedlTommy TroyTommy WhiteTrevor StoryTristan GrayTurner HillTyler CallihanTyler FreemanTyler HeinemanTyler O'NeillTyler TolbertTyrone TaylorVictor BericotoVictor Mesa Jr.Victor RoblesVictor Scott IIWenceel PérezWeston WilsonWill BensonWill SmithYoán MoncadaYohendrick Piñango
Pitchers →Tonight's bullpen report →What bullpen edge means →